Header image
   

Yearbook

Click on Extra to the right of name for updated information.
Roll mouse pointer over pictures for alternate picture.

Please wait for all pictures to load.

 

David Huntington Adams   David Huntington Adams

Extra

Dave, GG, Kidneys

Varsity Swimming; Varsity Tennis; "A" Society; Dance Committee (Secretary-Treasurer '61); Ashnoca; Blue and White (Managing Editor '61); Mitchell Cabinet; Senior Prefect; Ivy Orator

To enter Washington and Lee University
david@dhadams.com 

 

 

 

Thomas Clingman Arnold   Thomas Clingman Arnold

Extra

Tommy, Rocking Tommy

Junior Football; Varsity Football; Junior Basketball; Varsity Basketball (Captain '61); Golf (Captain '61); "A" Society; Athletic Advisory Council

To enter the University of North Carolina
tarnold@boysarnold.com 

 

 

Craig Barrow, III   Craig Barrow, III

Wart, Grandpa

Super Junior Football; Junior Football; Varsity Football; Varsity Soccer (Captain '61); Varsity Track; "A" Society; Athletic Advisory Council; Mitchell Cabinet (President '61); Blue and White ( Business Manager '60, Editor-in-Chief '61); Prefect; Captain of Blues

To enter the University of Georgia

 

 

 

William Vance Brown, II   William Vance Brown, II

Extra

Shiv, Toro, Torero, Zorro

Junior Basketball; Varsity Football; Varsity Swimming (Captain '58, '61); Varsity Tennis (Captain '61); Doubles Champion '60; Choir; Dramatic Society (President '61); Ashnoca (Make-Up Editor '61); Cast of George Washington Slept Here, The Mousetrap, and Harvey; "A" Society; Library Committee; Mitchell Cabinet; Secretary of the Class 1961

To enter Washington and Lee University
vbrown@christschool.org

 

 

Thomas H. Broyhill, II   Thomas H. Broyhill, II

Extra

Injun, Bear, Eyebrows

Super Junior Football; Junior Basketball; Junior Football; B-Team Basketball; Junior Baseball; Varsity Track; Varsity Football; Varsity Basketball; Varsity Baseball; "A" Society; Choir (President '60, '61); Charcoals

To enter the University of North Carolina
TBroyhill@Broyhillfurn.com

 

 

 

James Richard Cobb   James Richard Cobb

Extra

Jim, Starkweather, Four-eyes

Junior Football (Captain '58); Junior Basketball; Varsity Football (Captain '60); B-Team Basketball (Captain '59); Varsity Basketball; Varsity Baseball (Captain '60); "A" Society; Athletic Advisory Council; Mitchell Cabinet; Treasurer '61; Dance Committee; Ashnoca (Business Manager '61); Wit 'n' Waffles

To enter the University of North Carolina

 

 

 

Norman Auld Elmslie, Jr.   Norman Auld Elmslie, Jr.

Scotty, Sarge, Mono Feo

Junior Football; Junior Baseball; Junior Soccer; Varsity Soccer; Swimming; Track; Crew; Choir (Vice President '60, '61); Blue Notes; Astronomy Club; Navigation; Cum Laude

To enter North Carolina State College

 

 

 

George N. Funderburk   George N. Funderburk

Pygmy, Little Man, Funderbush

Varsity Football; Varsity Baseball (Manager '60, '61); Tennis; B-Team Basketball; Basketball; Swimming; "A" Society; Ashnoca (Advertising Manager '61); Mitchell Cabinet; Dance Committee; Dramatic Society (Vice President '61); Dramatic Prize '58; Cast of Brother Orchid, and R.U.R.

 

 

 

 

Robert Bruce Giffen   Robert Bruce Giffen

Extra

Bob, Griff, Snake

Basketball; Varsity Track; Swimming; Cheeerleader; Review (Advertising Manager '60, Co-Editor '61); Blue and White (Managing Editor '61); Cum Laude; Algebra Prize

To enter the United States Air Force Academy
rgiffen@comcast.net

 

 

 

Edward Alexander Glover   Edward Alexander Glover

Alec, Saint

Tennis; Swimming; Senior Prefect; Review (Co-Editor '61); Mitchell Cabinet; Wit 'n' Waffles; Geometry Prize; Ashnoca; Dramatic Society

To enter Duke University
alecglover@aol.com

 

 

 

 

Parker Robeson Henry   Parker Robeson Henry deceased 9/10/04

Dung Beetle ,Grade Hound

Junior Basketball; Tennis; Swimming; Baseball (Manager '59); Library Committee; Photographic Society; Biology Prize

To enter the University of Virginia

 

 

 

 

Joseph Wm. Fields Holliday   Joseph Wm. Fields Holliday

Extra

Bill, Rocking Bill, BBB

Junior Football; Varsity Football; B-Team Basketball; Varsity Tennis; Golf; Ashnoca (Staff Cartoonist '56-'61); French Prize; Cum Laude

To enter Washington and Lee University

 

 

 

 

James McNaughton Kellogg   James McNaughton Kellogg

JJ, Jimmy J, Smelldog

Junior Football; B-Team Basketball; Junior Baseball (Captain '57); Varsity Basketball; Varsity Baseball; Varsity Tennis; Library Committee

To enter Duke University
kelloggjmk@aol.com

 

 

 

 

Howard Carrington Kresge   Howard Carrington Kresge

Extra

Kresky, Clarence, Cary

Varsity Basketball; B-Team Basketball; Junior Baseball; Varsity Baseball; "A" Society; Dance Committee (President '61); Blue and White (Managing Editor '61); Cheerleader
sarycue@msn.com

 

 

Reuben Elbert Mayo, III   Reuben Elbert Mayo, III

Extra
Bert, IBB, Bertrum
Soccer; Ashnoca (News Editor '59, Managing Editor '59, Editor-in-Chief '60, '61); Radio Club (President '61); Astronomy Club; Mitchell Cabinet; Wit 'n' Waffles; Library Committee; Cast of The Best Years of Your Life; Third Ranking Scholar of School; Ranking Scholar of Fifth Form; Prize for Spanish, Chemistry, and American History; Princeton Club Prize for English; Harvard Club Book Prize; Valedictorian; Cum Laude; Ranking Scholar in Sixth Form; Bausch and Lomb Science Award; National Merit Scholar; Prize in Upper Form English, Physics, and Spanish
To enter Harvard College
bertmayo@earthlink.com

 

 

Donald Craig Morrison   Donald Craig Morrison deceased 4/21/95

Torch, Groovie

Super Junior Football; Junior Soccer (Co-Captain '58); Junior Baseball; Varsity Soccer; Varsity Track; Tennis; "A" Society; Library Committee; Ashnoca; Choir; Religion Prize

To enter the University of the South

 

 

 

William Sloan Plumer, Jr.   William Sloan Plumer, Jr.

Machine, IBM

Soccer (Manager '60); Golf; "A" Society; Ashnoca; Review; Library Committee

To enter Duke University
billplumer@gmail.com

 

 

 

Robert Roberts, Jr.   Robert Roberts, Jr.

Bob, Water Buffalo, Fats

Junior Baseball; Junior Basketball; Junior Football; Tennis; Varsity Football; Varsity Soccer; Crew; Blue and White; Ashnoca (Photographic Editor '61); Photographic Society; Mitchell Cabinet; "A" Society; Chairman Class Day Dress Committee

To enter the University of Michigan

 

 

Neal A. Rutherford, Jr.   Neal A. Rutherford, Jr. deceased 5/18/94

Ruberfoot, Pie

Junior Basketball; Tennis; Golf; Basketball; Swimmimg

To enter North Carolina State College

 

 

 

 

Henry Savage, III   Henry Savage, III

Hairy, Haystack, Fuzzy Ferocious

Tennis; Swimming; Track; Woodcraft; Library Committee; Ashnoca (News Editor '60, '61); Dramatic Society; Third Ranking Scholar; Ranking Scholar of Third Form; Ranking Scholar of Fourth Form; French Prize; Latin Prize; Cum Laude; Senior Math Prize

To enter Columbia University

 

 

Steven Morton Simmons   Steven Morton Simmons

Steve, Neck, Flexer

Junior Football; Varsity Football; Golf Team; Swimming; "A" Society; Ashnoca (Advertising Manager '59-'61)

 

 

 

 

 

Jeffrey Douglas Spoor   Jeffrey Douglas Spoor

Jeff-O, Shakes, Dreamboat

Varsity Football; Varsity Baseball; Basketball; Swimming; "A" Society; Blue and White

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Stewart Strom   Robert Stewart Strom

Rock, Curly

Varisty Soccer; Varsity Football; Golf; Varsity Track; "A" Society; Athletic Advisory Council; Dance Committee; Ashnoca; Library Committee; Senior Prefect; Mitchell Cabinet; Choir; Class Day Committee Chairman; Vice President of Senior Class

To enter Colorado College

 

 

Claude T. Sullivan, Jr.   Claude T. Sullivan, Jr.

Dark Meat, LBJ

Junior Football; Junior Soccer; Basketball; Golf; Swimming; Cheerleader; Ashnoca; Review (Advertising Manager '61); Wit 'n' Waffles; Dance Committee

To enter the University of the South
csullivan@fordharrison.com

 

 

 

 

Einar Strom Trosdal, III   Einar Strom Trosdal, III

Norwegian Fisherman, Arthur Murray

Super Junior Football; Junior Football; Junior Basketball; B-Team Basketball; Varsity Basketball; Varsity Tennis (Captain '60); "A" Society; Athletic Advisory Council (Secretary '61); Cheerleader; Ashnoca (Sports Editor '60); Blue and White (Business Manager '61); Mitchell Cabinet (Secretary '61); Junior Prefect; Senior Prefect; Treasurer of Senior Class; Valier Award in Basketball

To enter the University of Georgia
etrosdal@dividendgrowthadvisors.com

 

 

Lawrence Gager Vaughn   Lawrence Gager Vaughan

Extra

Larry, Groundhog

Tennis; Swimming; Varsity Track; Varsity Soccer; Crew; Library Committee; Dramatic Society; Ashnoca; Senior Prefect

To enter Grinnell College
lawrence_vaughan@mail-central.com

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Rice White   Jonathan Rice White deceased 1/19/96

Dodo, Ears, Jon

Varisty Football; Varsity Soccer; Tennis; "A" Society; Library Committee; Mitchell Cabinet; Wit 'n' Waffles; Dance Committee (Vice President '61); Senior Prefect; President of Senior Class; Valier Award in Soccer

To enter the University of Michigan

 

 

 

 

Francis Fries Willingham, Jr.   Francis Fries Willingham, Jr.

Extra

Frank, Rank, Cowboy

Varsity Football; Varsity Soccer; Golf; Biology Prize; "A" Society; Ashnoca; Blue and White (Photographic Editor '61); Dramatic Society; Photographic Society; Library Committee; Choir; Cheerleader; Senior Prefect; American History Prize

To enter the University of North Carolina
francis.f.williamham@nhmccd.edu

 

 

 

John Charles Wofford   John Charles Wofford

Johnnie-O, Fanatic

Varisty Football; Varsity Soccer; Varsity Track; Swimming; Golf; "A" Society; Ashnoca (Staff, Circulation Manager '59-'61); Valier Award in Football

To enter North Carolina State College

 

 

 

 

 
 
Edward Uihlein Beneke   Edward Uihlein Beneke

4th form

 

 

 

 

Frederic William Boye   Frederic William Boye

4th form

 

 

 

 

Samuel C. Briegel   Samuel C. Briegel

5th form

 

 

 

 

Donald Bradley Brooks   Donald Bradley Brooks

Extra

4th form

donbrooks@bellsouth.net

 

 

 

 

William Preston Bynum   William Preston Bynum

2nd form

 

 

 

 

Robert William Chambers   Robert William Chambers

3rd form

robcha@bellsouth.net

 

 

 

 

Stanley Louis Cook   Stanley Louis Cook

4th form

 

 

 

 

Gilbert Nathaniel Drake   Gilbert Nathaniel Drake

3rd form

 

 

 

 

Thomas Tevander Drake   Thomas Tevander Drake

3rd form

 

 

 

Thomas M. Faucette   Thomas M. Faucette

2nd form

 

 

 

 

Gary Hayes Garner   Gary Hayes Garner

5th form

 

 

 

 

Francis Millard Griffin   Francis Millard Griffin

3rd form

 

 

 

 

Theodore Lincoln Hanes   Theodore Lincoln Hanes

2nd form

 

 

 

 

Joseph Stanley Hebner   Joseph Stanley Hebner

2nd form

 

 

 

 

Kenneth Philip Kaufman   Kenneth Philip Kaufman

4th form

 

 

 

 

Henry Douglass McKeen   Henry Douglass McKeen

4th form

dmckeen813@tampabay.rr.com

 

 

 

 

Marc Irwin Miles   Marc Irwin Miles

3rd form

 

 

 

 

William E. O'Neil   William E. O'Neil

4th form

 

 

 

 

J. Kent Pepper   J. Kent Pepper

1st form

 

 

 

 

Juan Quincianno Portela   Juan Quincianno Portela

3rd form

JP42762@aol.com

 

 

 

 

Daniel Huger Robertson   Daniel Huger Robertson

3rd form

dhr5@aol.com

 

 

 

 

William Denison Rounds   William Denison Rounds

3rd form

 

 

 

 

Reed Griffiths Shields   Reed Griffiths Shields

4th form

 

 

 

 

Michael Addison Stewart   Michael Addison Stewart

2nd form

 

 

 

 

Francis John Tollon   Francis John Tollon

5th form

jtollon@bellsouth.net